Monday, May 2, 2016
[…] See Auman v. Leverock's Seafood House, 997 So. 2d 476, 478 (Fla 1st DCA 2008) (reaffirming that 104-week cap on temporary disability benefits, found in section 440.15, Florida Statutes, creates "bank" from which benefits are drawn and calculated cumulatively). The court distinguished Auman because, in their words, it appeared significant that the statute used the "word ‘months’ in contradistinction to the use of the word ‘weeks’ in other statutes." So by the court’s rationale, if the legislature would have written section 440.093(3) to provide that, ".... in no event shall temporary benefits for a compensable mental or nervous injury be paid for more than 26 weeks after the date physical MMI," then the result should be different and the Claimant should have a cumulative "bank of 26 weeks from which to draw. Is that an interpretation that makes sense? No, it does not. Months and weeks are simply units to measure time.