Monday, May 2, 2016
[…] The case is pending discretionary review with the Florida Supreme Court and the hope is that the court will consider this case along with the remainder of the constitutional issues in the above cases.


In School Board of Lee County/Johns Eastern Co. v. Huben, (Fla. 1st DCA 6/22/2015), the court addressed the issue of the right to temporary indemnity following MMI from a physical injury. Section 440.093(3) provides that, "[s]ubject to the payment of permanent benefits under s. 440.15, in no event shall temporary benefits for a compensable mental or nervous injury be paid for more than 6 months after the date of maximum medical improvement for the injured employee's physical injury or injuries." The DCA found that the JCC erred in awarding psychiatric benefits in excess of the 6 month limitation period in F.S. s. 440.093(3).