Tuesday, October 6, 2015
[…] The E/C also denied compensability in reliance on the 120-day rule, but did not provide written notice to Claimant of its intention to rely on that rule as § 440.20(4), Fla. Stat. (2013) requires. ("Upon commencement of payment as required under subsection (2) or s. 440.192(8), the carrier shall provide written notice to the employee that it has elected to pay the claim pending further investigation, and that it will advise the employee of claim acceptance or denial within 120 days.") An employer/carrier must "elect" to rely on the rule, as both the rule itself and case law indicate. See §440.192(8), Fla. Stat. (2013) ("A carrier that does not deny compensability in accordance with s. 440.20(4) is deemed to have accepted the employee's injuries as compensable. . . ."); Bynum Transp. v. Snyder, 765 So. 2d 752, 754 (Fla. 1st DCA 2000) ("When an E/C becomes aware that a claimant had medical needs, it should either pay for them, pay and investigate under section 440.20(4), or deny compensability.").